Skip to product information
1 of 5

ESSENTIAL CARE PLUS

Red Hibiscus Flower

Red Hibiscus Flower

Regular price $50.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $50.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Essential Care Plus is committed to providing the highest quality, all natural dried herbs. Our farmers never use toxic pesticides, chemicals, fertilizers or any harmful additives during the growing, harvesting and drying process.

Botanical Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Common Names: Roselle, karkade, sour tea
Origin: Location may vary. Please contact us for most up to date information.

Hibiscus Flowers are well known to gardeners in Southern California and Florida, where the colorful blooms adorn many garden. These herbs come from a member of the mallow family known as Hibiscus sabdariffa, or more commonly the "rosemallow." The mallow family is a genus of tropical and sub-tropical plants that includes cocoa, cotton and okra as well as other natural herbs from such regions.

Dried Hibiscus Flowers have many uses that include commercial, culinary and medicinal. Commercially, these dried herbs are used in the manufacture of paper. The all natural herbs are also quite edible; fresh, cut Hibiscus Flowers are eaten in salads, while the dried pedals are frequently brewed in tea. In fact, in Mexico, Hibiscus Flower Tea served sweetened and served over ice is a popular and refreshing beverage, which is known in that country as agua de Jamaica, or "Jamaica water." The tart flavor is reminiscent of mild cranberry juice; in Jamaica itself, Hibiscus Flowers are used to make jam.

In India (where whole Hibiscus Flowers are offered to the Hindu deities Kali and Gonesha), a dried powder make from such all natural herbs is made into a paste and applied to the scalp. The tea made from the wild crafted herbs is also drunk unsweetened. Although there are no known adverse effects from the use of Hibiscus Flowers, be aware that any reported therapeutic effects have not been scientifically proven.

ALLERGEN: Hibiscus may be intercropped with peanuts. May contain peanuts or shell fragments.

NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Essential Care Plus, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.

View full details