Shea butter is vegetable oil, an edible substance extracted from the fruits of the shea tree, a tree that grows mainly in the savannahs of West, Central, and East Africa, and whose name means "life" in the Mandingo language.
The many cosmetic virtues of this oil are no longer to be proven. It is indeed known for its moisturizing, repairing, softening, and soothing properties. It is particularly rich in oleic acid and stearic acid. It also contains natural antioxidants (vitamins A and E), latex, and phytosterols.
Shea butter is an indispensable part of natural beauty. Moisturizing, protective, regenerating, it is used daily for the beauty and vitality of the skin and hair.
Benefits of shea butter:
The shea butter moisturizes and nourishes in depth the skin, but also the hair fibers. It has a big advantage: it does not leave a greasy film when applied. Protector against UV, the shea butter is in particular essential in summer because it also alleviates the cutaneous irritations, due for example to the sunstrokes.
It also prolongs the tanning process and helps the skin to keep its elasticity. Shea butter demonstrates its benefits on a daily basis, especially for hand, lip, and hair care.